The Ole Ball Game

What is the rule on a runner who runs through 1st base and steps into fair territory, but then runs outside the base line?

by Anonymous

Overrunning first base

Overrunning first base

Anonymous asked: Is that runner fair game before he gets back to the base?


Thank you for your question.

First base is the only base where a runner is able to overrun or overslide the base, and return to it immediately and be safe.

Rule 8-2 article 7: A batter runner who reaches first base safely and then overruns or overslides may immediately return without liability of being put out provided he does not attempt or feint an advance to second. A player who is awarded a base on balls does not have this right.

In the photo above, the runner has overrun first base, and now makes a decision as to whether he will return to first base, or attempt to go to second base.

The runner has the ability to turn in either direction, towards second base, or towards foul territory. Whether or not he has made an attempt to go to second or not is at the discretion of the umpire.

Simply turning back towards first base, even in fair territory would not constitute an attempt to advance.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.