The Ole Ball Game

Scoring Decision FC question

by Chris
(Kimberton Baseball)

Chris asked: How would you score the following play?


Man on 3rd less than 2 outs and the infield is up.

The batter his a hard ball to the SS who throws home but the runner had a great jump and beat the throw to the plate so all runners are safe.

He clearly would have thrown the batter out at 1B if he choose to go there.

We recorded a FC and a RBI for the batter. Is that correct?


Rick answered: Chris, thank you for your question.

Rule 10.04 Runs batted In:

(a) The official scorer shall credit the batter with a run batted in for every run that scores by the batter's safe hit (including the batter's home run), sacrifice bunt, sacrifice fly, infield out or fielder's choice.

Fielder's choice with an RBI was correct.


Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.