The Ole Ball Game

Runner on first, batter hits line drive to left field and base runner is thrown out at 2nd base. How is that scored?

Anonymous asked:Runner on first, batter hits line drive to left field, base runner is thrown out at 2nd base.


How is that scored?


Rick answered: Thank you for your question.

Rule 9 Scoring and Record Keeping
Sec 3 Player's Batting Record Art 2...A base hit is credited to a batter when he advances to first base safely:

a)because of his fair hit (rather than because of a fielders error);

1.It is not a base hit if any runner is out on a force play caused by the batter advancing towards first base.

As you described it, the play would be scored as a fielder's choice in the batters record, scored 7-4 in the base runners box, with the out number circled.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.