The Ole Ball Game

Runner hit by batted ball

by Jack
(Bradenton, FL)

Jack asked: With runners on first and second, the batter hits a line drive up the middle that strikes the runner on second, who is two steps off the base.


The second baseman picks up the ball and tags the runner from first as he runs towards second.

I know the runner hit by the batted ball is out.

What is the disposition of the runner from first?

What is the disposition of the batter?


Rick answered: Jack, thank you for your question.

Rule 5.09 The ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out when... (f) A fair ball touches a runner or an umpire on fair territory before it touches an infielder, including the pitcher, or touches an umpire before it has passed an infielder other than the pitcher; runners advance if forced.

As soon as the ball hit the runner on 2b, the umpire should have declared a dead ball, runner that was hit is out.

Runner from 1b goes to second, batter-runner safe at first.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.