The Ole Ball Game

RBI or not?

by Tim
(Netherlands)

Safe At Home

Safe At Home

Tim asked: The situation is as follows: bases are loaded, no outs.


The batter hits the ball into the ground and it bounces up towards the pitcher.

The pitcher decides to make the play at home by throwing it to the catcher, but he throws it just behind him. Everyone's safe and the run scores.

I scored it reached on FC1 and an E12, but I was wondering if the batter gets the RBI?

I mean, the run was going for home all the time and it was a close call if the pitcher would've thrown it clear anyway.

If he would've chosen to throw the ball to first, it would've been a clear RBI, but in this specific Fielder's Choice situation, it's a bit more debatable. So is this an RBI or not?


Rick answered: Tim, thank you for your question.

Rule 9.04 Runs batted in: a) The official scorer shall credit the batter with a run batted in for every run that scores:

1) unaided by an error and as part of a play begun by the batter's safe hit (including the batter's home run), sacrifice bunt, sacrifice fly, infield out or fielder's choice, unless rule 9.04(b) applies.

9.04 b: The official scorer shall credit a run batted in:
1) when the batter grounds into a force double play or a reverse-force double play; or

(2) When a fielder is charged with an error because the fielder muffs a throw at first base that would have completed a force double play.

The official scorer's judgement must determine whether a run batted in shall be credited for a run that scores when a fielder holds the ball or throws to a wrong base. Ordinarily, if the runner
keeps going, the official scorer should credit a run batted in; if the runner stops and takes off again when the runner notices the misplay, the official scorer should credit the run scored on a fielder's choice.

You have the play scored as a fielder's choice by the pitcher and an e-12. I'm guessing typo, maybe error on pitcher or error on the catcher.

That would make the play aided by an error, thus no RBI awarded.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!

Copyright© 2007-2018...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2018...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.