The Ole Ball Game

pitching

by richard gibson
(rosenberg,tx. u s a)

Richard asked: How long do pitcher's have to throw between pitches?



Rick answered: Richard, thank you for your question.

Rule 8.04...Pitcher Delays: When the bases are unoccupied, the pitcher shall deliver the ball to the batter within 12 seconds after he receives the ball.

The 12 second timing starts when the pitcher is in possession of the ball and the batter is in the box, alert to the pitcher.

The timing stops when the pitcher releases the ball.


Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.