The Ole Ball Game

On a long fly ball to right field, the fielder deflects the ball while both he and the ball are in fair territory. The ball goes over the fence in mid-air in foul territory. What’s the call?

Fly Ball Deflected Into Foul Territory

Fly Ball Deflected Into Foul Territory

Anonymous asked: On a long fly ball to right field, the fielder deflects the ball while both he and the ball are in fair territory.


The ball goes over the fence in mid-air in foul territory. What’s the call?


Rick answered: Thank you for your question.

Rule 6.09 Fair ball, deflected out of play...
Any fair fly ball is deflected by a fielder into the stands, or over the fence in foul territory, in which case the batter shall be entitled to advance to second base;
but if deflected into the stands or over the fence in fair territory, the batter shall be entitled to a home run. However, should such a fair fly ball be deflected at a point less than 250 feet from home plate, the batter shall be entitled to two bases only.


Your in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.