The Ole Ball Game

Lefthanded Pitchers

by Sam
(Wisconsin)

Sam asked: When is a lefthanded pitcher required to deliver a pitch to the batter and a balk would be called if he doesn't?


1. From the set position his right foot breaks the plane of the front edge of the rubber.

2. From the set position his right foot passes his left knee.

3. From the set position his right foot breaks the plane of the back edge of the rubber.

I have seen all three explanations for what is a balk. I am talking high school baseball.


Rick answered: Sam, thank you for your question.

Balk:

Federation Rule 6-2 Art 4 (f)...Failing to pitch to the batter when the entire non-pivot foot passes behind the perpendicular plane of the back edge of the pitcher's plate, except when feinting or throwing to second base in an attempt to put out a runner.

The MLB rules read the same.

This is always a grey and cloudy area. Creates many heated discussions.


Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.