The Ole Ball Game

is a run scored on a balk an earned run?

by Jon
(Seattle, WA)

Jon asked: Runners 1st & 3rd, one out.


Balk called, runners advance.

Is the run an earned run?


Rick answered: Jon, thank you for your question.

Rule 9.16 Earned Runs and Runs Allowed

Rule 9.16 (a) An earned run is a run for which the pitcher is held accountable. In determining earned runs, the offficial scorer shall reconstruct the inning without errors (which exclude catcher's interference) and passed balls, giving the benefit of the doubt always to the pitcher in determining which bases would have been reached by runners had there been error-less play.

(a) The official scorer shall charge an earned run against a pitcher every time a runner reaches home base by the aid of safe hits, sacrifice bunts, a sacrifice fly, stolen bases, put outs, fielder's choices, base on balls, hit batters, balks or wild pitches,(including a wild pitch on a third strike that permits a batter to reach first base) before fielding chances have been offered to put out the offensive team.


Runs scored on balks are considered earned.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Comments for is a run scored on a balk an earned run?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

May 05, 2017
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Chicken Balk Balk NEW
by: Chasmania

You made it sound as though ANY run scored via balk is an EARNED run. What if the runner reached 3rd on a throwing error (stole 2nd, catcher's errant throw allowed runner to continue on to 3rd) and offense fails to continue rally, i.e., 2 outs, above runner scores on balk, next batter K's for 3rd out? Wouldn't that run be unearned, since, if you reconstruct the inning, the runner would have only advanced to 3rd on the balk, and the subsequent K would have ended the inning with nary a run scored?

Apr 05, 2017
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Balks and Earned Runs
by: Jeff

Who is charged the earned run under the scenario of 1 out runners and first and third and the relief pitcher balks? That is the runners on base are charged to the previous pitcher.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.