The Ole Ball Game

If you have two base runners on a base at one time which one is out

by bob
(new york, new york )

Bob asked: If you have two base runners at a base at once which one is out?



Rick answered: Bob, thank you for your question.


Rule 8-2 Base Running Art 8...a. If two runners are on the same base, at the same time and both are tagged, the following runner is declared out.

On a force play situation, the runner who is forced to advance shall be declared out when tagged on the base or the base to which he is forced is touched by a fielder while in possession of the ball.

Always a good idea to teach your defense to tag both runners on a base and let the umpire sort it out.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.