The Ole Ball Game

if a ball hits third/first base and goes into foul territory without crossing the base, is it fair or foul?

by bee
(san diego,ca)

All Bases Located Inside Fair Territory

All Bases Located Inside Fair Territory

Bee asked: A batted ball hits first or third base, never crosses the base and goes into what would be foul territory. Fair or foul?


Rick answered: Bee, thank you for your question.

Rule 2.00 (Fair Ball) Comment: If a fly ball lands on or beyond first or third base, and then bounces to foul territory, it is a fair hit.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.