The Ole Ball Game

Fielders in fair territory

by Ralph Thompson
(Huntersville, NC)

Ralph asked: Rule 4.03 states that all fielders except the catcher must start each play in fair territory. What constitutes being in fair territory -- (a) both feet in, (b) one foot in, (c) any part of the body in?



Rick answered: Ralph, thank you for your question.

(c) Except the pitcher and catcher, any fielder may station himself anywhere in fair territory.


Fair territory is determined as the foul lines, as well as all the space in between those lines.

I believe to be stationed in fair territory, the determining factor would be both feet.

Those feet could be standing directly on the foul line, or anywhere in between the two lines.


Yours in baseball,

Rick



Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.