The Ole Ball Game

fielders choice?

by Ben
(Berkeley Heights,NJ)

Ben asked: Man on third with one out. A hard hit ball to third. Normally an easy out at first.


However the third baseman looks at home for a possible play at the plate. He hesitates and decides not to throw home. By the time he decides to throw to first, he no longer has a play at first.

I believe it is a fielder's choice with an rbi for the hitter and the batter should not be given a hit because he would had been out if the third baseman had thrown to first initially.

What is your opinion?


Rick answered: Ben, thank you for your question.

Rule 2-14, Fielder's Choice Art 1...A fielder's choice is the act of a fielder with a live ball, who elects to throw for an attempted put out or to retire unassisted any runner or batter-runner, thus permitting the advance of another runner(s).
The scorer decides whether the batter is credited with a safe hit or an extra base hit.

9-3-2 A base hit is credited to a batter when he advances to first base safely:
c. because of a fielder's choice (2-14-1) when a fielder attempts to put out another runner but is unsuccessful and the scorer believes the batter-runner would have reached first base, even with perfect fielding.

Art 5...An rbi is credited to the batter when a runner scores because of a base hit...
a) it is not a run batted in if there is a double play from a force or one in which the batter is put out or should have been put out on a batted ground ball.

Play should be recorded as a fielder's choice, even though the 3b didn't make a throw, his look at home and hesitation would be considered an attempt to make that play at home; no rbi.

If the official scorer determined in his/her mind that the batter-runner would have been safe regardless, then a base hit could be awarded, which would then provide an rbi also.

How did the scoring go at the time?

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Comments for fielders choice?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jun 20, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
FIELDERS CHOICE AT 3RD BASE
by: Anonymous

Rick,
THE SCORER SAID IT WAS NOT A FIELDERS CHOICE BUT A BASE HIT SINCE THE FIELDER DID NOT THROW TO FIRST BASE. I DISCUSSED WITH HIM THE PLAY AND HE SAID HE WILL THINK ABOUT IT. i HAVE NOT HEARD FROM HIM YET.

BEN

Jun 20, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
FIELDERS CHOICE AT 3RD BASE
by: Anonymous

Rick,
THE SCORER SAID IT WAS NOT A FIELDERS CHOICE BUT A BASE HIT SINCE THE FIELDER DID NOT THROW TO FIRST BASE. I DISCUSSED WITH HIM THE PLAY AND HE SAID HE WILL THINK ABOUT IT. i HAVE NOT HEARD FROM HIM YET.

BEN

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.