The Ole Ball Game

Drop stoke on stoke three

by Michael
(Warren mi)

Ruling On Dropped Third Strike

Ruling On Dropped Third Strike

Michael asked: The batter strikes out and catcher drops ball.


The batter run eight step to dugout on goes in .
Then take off for first.

Is the ball live, is he out?


Rick answered: Michael, thank you for your question.

Rule 8-4 Section 4 Runner is Out:

Art 1...The batter-runner is out when:

(i) on a dropped third strike, he gives up entering the bench or dugout area, or with 2 outs, he does not attempt to reach first base before all infielders leave the diamond at the end of the half inning.

In the situation you described, the batter-runner was out when he entered the dugout area.


Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.