The Ole Ball Game

Can an appeal be made by the defense on the last play of the game?

by Cody
(Mechanicsville, Virginia, United States )

Cody asked: Can the defense appeal the last play of the game?



Rick answered: Cody, thank you for your question.

The defense is able to appeal the last play of a game.

The rule which covers this situation is 8-2, article 6...Appeal Procedures and Guidelines.

j. End of game. If any situation arises which could lead to an appeal by the defense on the last play of the game, the appeal must be made while an umpire is still on the field of play.


Thank you again for your question.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.