The Ole Ball Game

Base Runner Calling Plays For The Defense

Offensive Interference

Offensive Interference

Anonymous asked: Can a base runner scream out to the defense where to throw the ball during a play?


A runner was at 2nd base and screamed out to the SS, who had his back to the infield, to throw the ball to home plate so he could advance to 3B.

Is this legal?


Rick answered: Thank you for your question.

Rule 2 Playing Terms and Definitions
Section 21 Interference-Offensive, Umpire, Spectator

Art 1... offensive interference is an act (physical or verbal)by the team at bat:

a. which interferes with, obstructs, impedes, hinders or confuses any fielder attempting to make a play;
or

b. when a runner creates malicious contact with any fielder, with or without the ball, in or out of the baseline; or

c. a coach physically assists a runner during playing action.


As you described it, what you have is offensive interference, generally dealt with by the umpire after the play has finished.

Penalties could range from a verbal warning to the entire team, the next infraction would result in an ejection for the player involved and possibly the coach as well.

If the offensive players action caused a change in the pattern of action, the umpire can sort out the issue, put players in their proper places, verbally warn the offense, or make an ejection.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.