The Ole Ball Game

An intentional base on balls must be asked for before a pitch is made?

by Joshua
(Gainesville)

Joshua asked: Must an intentional base on ball be requested by the defense before the first pitch of that at bat?



Rick answered: Joshua, thank you for your question.

The rule pertaining to your question is Rule 2-Section 4...Ball, Base on balls, Intentional Base On Balls...Art 3...An intentional base on balls may be given by the defensive team by having it's catcher request the umpire to award the batter first base. This may be done before pitching to the batter, or on any ball and strike count.

The ball shall be declared dead before making the award.

Defenses can choose to pitch to a batter, in the hopes they can entice him into swinging at a pitch out of the strike zone. If he doesn't bite, they can, at any point ask to put the batter on.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.