The Ole Ball Game

Advancing runners

by john
(oakdale, Ca USA)

Advancing Runners On Ball Thrown Into Stands

Advancing Runners On Ball Thrown Into Stands

John asked: Bases loaded one out.


Batter flys to center.

CF thinks he makes 3rd out and throws ball into stands after catch.

How many bases to the runners get to advance?


Rick answered: John, thank you for your question.

I have to ask, is this hypothetical or did you actually witness this event?

Rule 5.06 (7.00) Running The Bases...

(4) (7.05) Each runner including the batter-runner may, without liability to be put out, advance;

(G)Two bases when, with no spectators on the playing field, a thrown ball goes into the stands, or into a bench(whether or not the ball rebounds into the field), on over or under or through a field fence, or on a slanting part of the screen above the backstop, or remains in the meshes of a wire screen protecting spectators. The ball is dead.

When such a wild throw is the first play by an infielder, the umpire, in awarding such bases, shall be governed by the position of the runners at the time the ball was pitched.

In all other cases, the umpire shall be governed by the position of the runners at the time the wild throw was made.

Once the ball crossed out of the field of play, each of the runners on base would be awarded two bases, so two runners score and the third runner ends up on third.

The center fielder? His future is somewhat in doubt.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Comments for Advancing runners

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Sep 28, 2015
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Remember that one.
by: Rick

Possibly not a career breaker; but certainly reached into his wallet, if not for the ownership, then for the Kangaroo Court!

Sep 25, 2015
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Something similar
by: Jim (Phoenix, AZ)

I saw something similar in an Arizona Diamondbacks game during either the 2013 or 2014 season.
There was one out, two on base, and the right fielder caught the fly ball (for the second out) -- then he threw the ball into the stands.
The base runners were advanced two bases (one run was scored as a result).
I don't remember who the fielder was, but I'm fairly certain the incident didn't effect his career.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.