The Ole Ball Game

on deck batter

by Ezra
(San Diego, CA)

Everyone in on the action at home plate

Everyone in on the action at home plate

Ezra asked: I just witnessed in a ball game the following. Ball was put in play with runners on first and second, first runner scored as the ball was fired home, the ball hit the on deck batter who had run up to home plate to base coach and was devirted from the pitcher who was there leading to the next run scoring. Should someone be called out or for the least be sent back to third.


Rick answered: Rick Answered: Great question Ezra! From the direction of your question, it sounds like this situation was a "no call".

Here are the rules which pertain to this situation, which was a case of offensive interference.

Rule 2-21 Article 1: Offensive Interference
Offensive interference is an act (physical or verbal) by the team at bat:
a) Which interferes with, obstructs, impedes, hinders or confuses any fielder attempting to make a play.

The definitive term for this situation is hinder. By getting hit with the throw and deflecting the ball away from the pitcher who was backing up the plate, the on deck hitter hindered the pitcher from stopping the ball and getting the second runner out, or at the very least keeping the runner at third base.

Rule 5-1-1e: The ball becomes dead immediately when there is interference by a runner, batter/runner or retired runner, the batter, or by any person( in this case the on deck hitter).

Rule 3-23: (No offensive team personnel, other than the base coach, shall be near a base for which a runner is trying so that a fielder may be confused, nor be on or near the baseline in such a way as to draw a throw, nor shall the base coach or members of the team at bat fail to vacate any area needed by a fielder in his attempt to put out a batter or runner, ( again the on deck hitter).

Ball becomes dead immediately and the runner is out, others return.

The first runner should score, the second runner is out and the batter/runner should return to the last base reached prior to the interference being called.

We all teach our on deck hitters to get up towards the plate and let the runner coming home know whether to slide or stand up. It has always been the case and probably always will be.

It does make a team somewhat susceptible to the situation you describe; but it isn't seen much. I have never seen it happen, as a player or coach in my 45 plus years, so I assume it must be pretty rare. That may be why there was no call on the play.

In the picture above, the on deck hitter is inside the home plate circle. Players don't need to get into the dirt area to be effective help for the runner, particularly younger players. Being a little further back, the better chance they can react to a bad throw and avoid the contact with the ball.

Situations such as this are one of the many things that make baseball such an interesting game. So much can happen in a short period of time and be complicated to sort out.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Comments for on deck batter

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jul 02, 2017
Rating
starstarstarstarstar

by: Rick, theoleballgame.com

The call on that would be based on what the umpire/umpires see in real time.

If there truly was not a chance for the out, as the runner had already crossed the plate before the ball hit the on deck hitter, the call should be safe.

If they felt that there may have been a chance of the play, they can call interference and the runner is out.

All about what they see and interpret. What was the call in real time?


Yours in baseball,

Rick

Jul 01, 2017
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Interference at the plate
by: Coach

Player hits a HR no fences as he slides into home the ball hits the on deck hitter trying to pick up the bat he trips and the ball hits him, but the batter clearly is across the plate before the ball hits the on deck hitter, is the runner out?

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.