The Ole Ball Game

is it a hit if you hit a baseball after it hits the ground

by roy cleveland
(wichita falls texas)

Roy asked: If you hit the ball safely is it a hit if it bounced in front of the plate and you hit it as the ball comes off the ground.



Rick answered: Roy, thank you for your question.

Rule 5.05 (a) If the batter hits a pitch that touches the ground first, the ensuing action shall be the same as if he hit the ball in flight.


Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.