The Ole Ball Game

If the home team is down by one and at bat in the nineth inning, bases loaded, and a HR is hit, how many runs are scored?

Aaron Boone, walkoff homerun

Aaron Boone, walkoff homerun

Anonymous asked: If the home team is down by one and at bat in the nineth inning, bases loaded, and a HR is hit, how many runs are scored?



Rick answered: Thank you for your question.

The rule which covers your situation is Section 2: Ending A Regulation Game (NFHS rules.) This situation is the same, no matter the age or level.

Art 2...The game ends when the team behind in the score has completed it's turn at bat in the seventh inning, or any inning thereafter if extra innings are necessary. If the home team scores a go-ahead run in the bottom of the seventh inning, or in any extra inning, the game is terminated at that point.

If an over-the-fence home run is hit, all runs score before the game is terminated.

In your situation, 4 runs will score.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.