The Ole Ball Game

Bases Loaded squeeze play with error

Squeeze Bunt 1957 World Series

Squeeze Bunt 1957 World Series

Anonymous asked: Just trying to see how this is scored.


Bases loaded, squeeze play perfect bunt down the first base line, runner on third scores, pitcher fields the ball and throws to first, the first baseman drops the ball.

Is this still a sac bunt with an RBI or now an error and the hitter will now be 0-1 with no rbi?


Rick answered: Thank you for your question.

Rule 9.04 - Runs Batted In...A run batted in is a statistic credited to a batter whose action at bat causes one or more runs to score, as set forth in Rule 9.04

(3) when, before two are out, an error is made on a play on which a runner from 3B ordinarily would score.

Based on your description of the bunt, and the third baseman's decision to go to first base, the RBI should be credited to the batter, as in (3) above.

The error at first occurred also, so it records as a E-3, with the batter credited with an RBI.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.