The Ole Ball Game

BALL ON PLAY

by LORENZO SIFUENTES
(EL PASO TEXAS US)

Lorenzo asked: WHEN THERE IS ONE OUT, RUNNERS ON FIRST AND THIRD.


BATTER HITS A GROUND BALL TO SECOND BASE.

THE FILDER GETS THE BALL, TAGS THE RUNNER, THROWS To FURST FOR DOUBLE PLAY.

THE SUNNER ON THIRD SCORES BEFORE THE THIRD OUT IS CONSUMED AT FIRST.

DOES THE RUN COUNT?

THANK YOU


Rick answered: Lorenzo, thank you for your question.

Rule 9 Scoring-Record Keeping Section 1 How A Team Scores:

Art 1...A runner scores on run each time he legally advances to and touches first, second, third and home plate before there are three outs to end the inning.

Exception: A run is not scored if the runner advances to home plate during action in which the third out is made as follows: (a) by the batter-runner before he touches first base.

For the runner to score in your described situation, the batter-runner would have to be safe at first base.

Yours in baseball,

Rick

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Baseball Coach.








Spalding, Old Time Bat Display



[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Louisville Sluggers. 1920's































Return to top | Homepage | Contact Rick | About Us | Site Dedications | Site Origin | Resource | Privacy Policy |

Powered By Site Build It!
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright© 2007-2017...theoleballgame.com. All Rights Reserved.